Bridge Builders COLLABORATE is a year-long leadership program for rising 7th-12th grade students. The program includes a one-week summer leadership conference and six trainings and electives during the school year.  

THE APPLICATION FOR THE 2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR IS NOW OPEN!

15-16 app button

2017-2018 School Year Application Dates

Date Step
February 24 2017 Early Application Deadline
March 10 Early Selection Notification*
April 13 Final Application Deadline
April 28 Final Selection Notification*
May 26 Final Enrollment Deadline

*IMPORTANT:  Students selected for the program will be notified by email. Selected students must have their parent/guardian attend an orientation and pay their program fee to secure their placement. Program space is limited. Students are encouraged to apply and enroll early.

 


BRIDGE BUILDERS SCHOOL SPONSORS

Below is the list of schools that have a Bridge Builders sponsor.

If you have a specific question about the Bridge Builders COLLABORATE program, you can contact your school sponsor or one of our Recruitment Specialists, Freddy Dickerson at fdickerson@bridgesusa.org, or Aubrey Ann Barton at aabarton@bridgesusa.org

 

School Sponsor Name
Academies of West Memphis Latarsha Johnson
American Way Middle School **
Appling Middle School Stacey CarmichaelAmy Pintchuck
Arlington High School Melissa OwenShelley Pike
Arlington Middle School Pamela Burt
Barret's Chapel School Susan Green
Bartlett High School Marcy Ross
Bartlett Ninth Grade Academy Amanda Pearson / Miranda Reyes
Bolton High School Miriah Smith / Amy White
Bon Lin Middle School Rachel Mogy / Pendora Sumlar
Booker T. Washington High School Jocelyn Mosby
Briarcrest Christian High School Anne- Marie Sterling
Center Hill High School **
Central High School Kimberly Gray / Tranese Nelms
Christian Brothers High School Br. Joel McGraw
Christ Methodist Day School Dr. Bryan Williams / Nell Womack
Christ the King Lutheran School Chris Miller
City University School of Liberal Arts Marsha Wansley- Burch
Collierville High School Lesley Coleman
Collierville Middle School Ann Blake
Colonial Middle School Tivian Bernard / Sandra Walker / Clemmie West
Concord Academy **
Cordova High School Carmen Mott
Craigmont High School Kacie Mellen / Jason Copeland
Cummings Middle School Maria Austin
Deaf Connect Community Organization Lou Conley
De La Salle Elementary School Anna Sundbo
DeSoto Central High School Meghan Vaughan
Dexter Middle School **
Douglass High School Sherry Meeks
East High School Erika Banks
Elmore Park Middle School Rebecca Sherrod
Evangelical Christian School Dona Welch
Fairley High School Dr. Lane Fletcher
Fayette-Ware High School Melanie McGuire
Freedom Preporatory Academy (High) Jerry Gray
Germantown High School Wendy Willingham
Germantown Middle School Shanika Moore
Grace-St. Luke's Episcopal School Mike Boyer
GRAD Academy Memphis Natasha Wilkins
Grizzlies Preparatory School Eddie Walsh
Hamilton High School Tamica Simons-Massey
Harding Academy of Memphis Melissa Canterbury
Havenview Middle School Teresa Tate / Myesha James
Hernando High School Anne Goss
Highland Oaks Middle School **
Home School Association Wayne Addison
Hope Academy Stephanie Parsons
Houston High School Jackie Smith
Humes Preparatory Academy Shaneika Loving
Hutchison Upper School Rachel Frank
Hutchison Middle School Katie Sentilles
Immaculate Conception Cathedral School (Middle) Kearra Segarra
Immaculate Conception Cathedral School (High) Ashley Clark
John P. Freeman Optional School Sonja Dotson
Kate Bond Middle School Maude Bryeans
Kingsbury High School Tamara Bradshaw
Kingsbury Middle School Karyana T. Jones
KIPP Memphis Collegiate High School Adrian Smith
KIPP Memphis Collegiate Middle School Stephanie Dennis
Kirby Middle School Stephanie Wortham
Kirby High School **
Lamplighter Montessori School Bonney Haynes
Lausanne Collegiate School (Middle) Julie Cooper
Lausanne Collegiate School (Upper) Lisa Bailey
Manassas High School Camillia Blackwell
Margolin Hebrew Academy Talya Tsuna
Maria Montessori School Anne Andrews
Marion High School Temmerril Gilliam
Maxine Smith STEAM Academy Keith Adams / Yureka Pirtle
Melrose High School  **
Memphis Academy of Health Sciences Tracey Gordon
Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering Marquita Wakefield
Memphis Business Academy Robbin Sanders
Memphis Catholic High School Michael Tugg
Memphis School of Excellence  **
Memphis University School Anne Burruss
Middle College High School Tamara Jones
Millington Central High School Michelle Wilhite
Mitchell High School Rodney Jackson
New Consortium of Law & Business Robin Ballard
Northpoint Christian School Mark Laster
Oakhaven High School Myra Key
Our Lady of Perpetual Help  **
Our Lady of Sorrows Julie Long
Overton High School Matthew Jones / Ramla Osman
Presbyterian Day School Ross Spain
Raleigh-Egypt High School Phillip Fitzgerald
Ridgeway High School Regina Carter / Yolanda Grant
Ridgeway Middle School Shaundra Gatewood
Schilling Farms Middle School Rachel Reich
Snowden School Davis Falvey
Soulsville Charter School (High) Dara Gonzales
Soulsville Charter School (Middle) Thomas Upchurch
Southaven High School Angela Thompson
Southwind High School Charmaniece Bennett
St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School Kathy BocciaJoy Maness / Meghan O'Brien
St. Anne Catholic School Highland Sheila Stanley
St. Benedict at Auburndale Tom Brezina
St. Francis of Assisi Maggie O'Neill
St. George's Independent School (Upper) Heidi Rubin de la Borbolla
St. George's Independent School (Middle) Amy Michalak
St. Mary's Episcopal School Susan Whitten
St. Patrick Catholic School Tiffany Mobley
Trezevant High School Marcus Jackson
Veritas College Preparatory **
W.E.B. DuBois Charter School Carol Mott-Miller
Whitehaven High School Paul Banks
White Station High School Tamala Brown-MaloneCandace Smith
White Station Middle School Latrice Johnson
Wooddale High School **
Woodland Presbyterian School Angie Hackmeyer
Woodstock Middle School **
Word of Faith Christian Academy Alanico Watkins

**BRIDGES is looking for the next sponsor at this school. Please contact Freddy Dickerson or Aubrey Ann Barton with suggestions.