Bridge Builders COLLABORATE is a year-long leadership program for rising 7th-12th grade students. The program includes a one-week summer leadership conference and six trainings, electives and community actions during the school year.

 

APPLY NOW  //  ACCIONAR AHORA

PLEASE NOTE: If BRIDGES is unable to hold in-person summer leadership conference sessions in 2021 due to COVID-19, sessions will be held virtually using Zoom. Click here to learn more about BRIDGES’ COVID-19 response.


Our Impact

Want to know more about how Bridge Builders transforms the lives of young people all over Greater Memphis?

Check out our latest Community Report.



Bridge Builders School Sponsors

If you have a specific question about the Bridge Builders COLLABORATE program, you can contact your school sponsor. Don’t see your school in the list below? That means BRIDGES is looking for our next sponsor there!

Please contact Bridge Builders Recruitment Coordinator Freddy Dickerson with suggestions.

School Sponsor Name
American Way Middle School Gloria Anderson
Appling Middle School Amy Pintchuck
Arlington High School Melissa Owen / Shelley Pike
Arlington Middle School Pamela Burt
Bartlett High School Marcy Ross
Bellevue Middle School Montanique Abbeyea
Bon Lin Middle School Rachel Mogy / Pendora Sumlar
Booker T. Washington Middle & High School Erica Stewart
Brighton High School Mary Jackson / Dwana Sneed
Brighton Middle School Laura Richardson
Carver College & Career Academy Tracy Gorea
Center Hill High School Danielle Brown
Central High School Tranese Nelms
Chickasaw Middle School Mary Alexander
Christ Methodist Day School Dr. Bryan Williams / David Vaughn
Christ The King Lutheran School Angie Acerra
Collierville High School Lesley Coleman / Hallie Ross
Collierville Middle School Matt Moskal / Anita Swindle / Ann Blake
Colonial Middle School Tivian Bernard
Compass Community Schools – Binghampton (K-8) Michelle Webster
Compass Community Schools Midtown (7-12) Lolita Miller
Cordova High School Natasha Seymour
Cordova Middle School Natasha Medford
Crosstown High School Ginger Spickler
Cummings K-8 Optional School Maria Austin
Douglass High School Beth Coules / Marilyn Gibbs-Jackson
Douglass K-8 Optional School Marquis Healey
Freedom Preparatory Academy High School – Brownlee Campus Marcos Villa
Germantown High School Dr. Wendy Willingham
Germantown Middle School Kristy Hammond
Grace-St. Luke's Episcopal School Ellen Hendry
Hamilton High School Christina Cropper
Havenview Middle School Teresa Tate
Hollis F. Price Middle College High School Chaundra Boddie
Holy Rosary Catholic School Elyse Benton
Houston High School Meredith Holden / Amanda Freeman
Houston Middle School Carla Christian / Diana Lang
Hutchison School (Middle) Katie Sentilles
Hutchison School (Upper) LaTonya Faulkner
Immaculate Conception Cathedral School (K-8) Keara Segarra
John P. Freeman Optional School Yolanda Anderson
Kate Bond Middle School Maude Bryeans
Kingsbury High School Deitrick Love / Alissa Burlison
Kingsbury Middle School Alexandria Anderson
Lakeland Middle Preparatory School Misty Manthe
Lausanne Collegiate School Julie CooperSamantha Douglas
Margolin Hebrew Academy Talya Tsuna
Maria Montessori School Rachael Grant
Memphis Scholars Middle School David Makita
Maxine Smith STEAM Academy Dr. Dayccia McCondichie
Melrose High School Kristopher Davis
Memphis Academy of Health Sciences High School Joyce Niter
Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering Middle & High School Marquita Wakefield
Memphis East T-STEM High School Erika Banks
Memphis Rise Academy Middle School Gus Connelly
Memphis University School Joe Abrahams / Pete Sanders 
Middle College High School Tamara Jones
Millington Central High School Ashleigh Currie
Millington Middle School Kaylin Greganti
Mitchell High School Rodney Jackson
Mt. Pisgah Middle School Angela Sanders
Munford High School Angela Huffman / Dr. Courtney Fee
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School Katie Holt
Overton High School Melanie McGuire
Pleasant View School Jennifer Cartwright-Alejo
Presbyterian Day School Ross Spain
Ridgeway High School Dr. Amy Dorsey
Ridgeway Middle School Patrice Carter
Soulsville Charter Middle & High School Lauren McCain
St. Agnes Academy Lauren Thomas
St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School Kathy Boccia / Chris Burke / Rosa Tutor / Brittany Dedmon
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School Brittany Foster
St. George's Independent School (Middle) Brittany Usiak
St. George's Independent School (Upper) Heidi Rubin de la Borbolla
St. Mary's Episcopal School (Lower) Andrea Stackpole
St. Mary's Episcopal School (Upper) Sandra Pitts
The Coolnerds Rachel Jones
University of Memphis Middle School Ashley Boles
W.E.B. DuBois Charter School (Middle) Carol Mott-Miller
West Collierville Middle School Rachel Reich
West Memphis Jr. High School Sarah Sabin / Lafair Hale / Brandy Sudbury
White Station High School Tamala Brown-Malone
White Station Middle School Latrice Johnson
Whitehaven High School Traci Townsel
Woodland Presbyterian School Angie Hackmeyer
Word of Faith Christian Academy Alaninco Watkins